41 WEAC members are named Kohl Teacher Fellows for 2016

KohlTeacherFellows_156pxForty-one WEAC members from throughout the state have been named Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Teacher Fellows for 2016. Fellowship recipients are educators who have been chosen for their superior ability to inspire a love of learning in their students, their ability to motivate others, and their leadership and service within and outside the classroom.

Recipients are selected by a statewide committee composed of civic leaders and representatives of education-related associations and the program’s co-sponsors: The Wisconsin Newspaper Association Foundation, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Wisconsin Council of Religious and Independent Schools (WCRIS), regional Cooperative Educational Service Agencies (CESA), and the Association of Wisconsin School Administrators.

Below is a list of WEAC members who were named Kohl Fellows. Click HERE for a complete list of all 2016 Kohl Foundation Scholarship, Fellowship, and Leadership Award recipients for students, teachers, and principals, as well as information about Recognition Lunches. The $3,000 awards are being made to 100 teachers, 16 principals and their schools, and 184 graduating high school students. This year marks the first Kohl principal awards that recognize school leadership across the state.

KOHL TEACHER FELLOWS (WEAC MEMBERS):

CESA 1

Lorreen Becklund, Milwaukee
Morse Marshall High School, Milwaukee

Susan Boushon, Milwaukee
Academy of Accelerated Learning, Milwaukee

Carol Hanney, Milwaukee
James Fenimore Cooper School, Milwaukee

Michelle Mueller, Milwaukee
Wedgewood Park Middle School, Milwaukee

Adam Murphy, Milwaukee
Reagan IB High School, Milwaukee

Kelly O’Keefe-Boettcher, Milwaukee
Rufus King High School, Milwaukee

Kristi Simek, Brookfield
Brookfield East High School, Brookfield

Margaret Voit, Waukesha
Waukesha North High School, Waukesha

CESA 2

Amy Frank, Sun Prairie
Waunakee Intermediate School, Waunakee

Jennifer Hopper, Stoughton
Sandhill Elementary School, Stoughton

Nathan Johnson, Verona
Oregon High School, Oregon

Lisa Koenecke, Fitchburg
River Bluff Middle School, Stoughton

Jennifer Krantz, Verona
Glacier Edge Elementary School, Verona

Christopher Schiemann, Middleton
Patrick Marsh Middle School, Sun Prairie

Jill Statz, Waunakee
Waunakee School District, Waunakee

Heidi Wegner, Jefferson
Purdy Elementary School, Fort Atkinson

CESA 3

Stacy Ottman, Blue River
Riverdale Elementary and Middle School, Muscoda

CESA 4

Heather Jehn, West Salem
West Salem Middle School, West Salem

Kimberly Milne, Sparta
Lawrence-Lawson Elementary School, Sparta

CESA 5

Katelyn Buonincontro, Sun Prairie
Columbus Middle Scool, Columbus

Jori Ruff, Baraboo
Al Behrman Elementary School, Baraboo

CESA 6

Krista DeRidder, Kimberly
Janet Berry Elementary School, Appleton

Bridget Duffy-Ulrich, Oshkosh
Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh

Mallory Lindert, Theresa
Beaver Dam Middle School, Beaver Dam

Jennifer Mesko, West Bend
West Bend West High School, West Bend

Teresa Moucha, Oshkosh
Carl Traeger Elementary School, Oshkosh

Steve Sugrue, Oshkosh
Appleton North High School, Appleton

CESA 7

Michelle Flicek, Green Bay
King Elementary School, Green Bay

Kathleen Kowalczyk, Kewaunee
Pioneer Elementary School, Ashwaubenon

Lisa Merkel, Green Bay
Green Bay West High School, Green Bay

John Steltz, Seymour
Seymour Community High School, Seymour

Eric Waara, Sheboygan
Cooper Elementary School, Sheboygan

CESA 8

Lori Rowe, Tigerton
Tigerton High School, Tigerton

CESA 9

Paul Clark, Wausau
Wausau East High School, Wausau

Matthew Robisch, Rib Lake
Rib Lake High School, Rib Lake

CESA 10

Katherine Myers, Eau Claire
Flynn Elementary School, Eau Claire

Barbara VanDoorn, Tony
Lake Holcombe School, Holcombe

CESA 11

Bryn Anderson, Siren
School District of Siren, Siren

Linda Wagner, Baldwin
Willow River Elementary School, Hudson

CESA 12

David Lussenhop, Washburn
Bayfield High School, Bayfield

Shellie Swanson, Washburn
Bayfield Middle School, Bayfield

Comment on Facebook: